Production Operator Jobs in Cincinnati

2 positions available in Cincinnati. Showing the 1 best matches below. Consumer goods, finance, healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics

domain

Production Operator

USNiagarawater • Cincinnati - Elsmere, KY

18d ago
~ $26,500 - $37,200

Find your next Production Operator role — with your own AI

Connect ChatGPT or Claude to iampro.io and it works from your real career, not from scratch — finding the Production Operator roles that fit in Cincinnati, tailoring every application, getting you interview-ready. Your data, your control.

Get started

Explore employers on the map — Cincinnati

Open the full map

What Does a Production Operator Do?

Production operators run the lines that make things: feeding machines, monitoring quality, keeping cadence, logging output. Modern plants want operators who understand the process, not just the buttons.

Production Operator Salary in Cincinnati

The median salary for a Production Operator in Cincinnati is $36,000 per year. The range is $30K - $44K (P10: $26,100, P90: $54,900). (BLS OEWS 2025) Typical US salary range: $34K - $48K. In Europe: €22K - €32K. Cost of living in Cincinnati is low compared to other cities.

Most In-Demand Skills

Machine Operation Quality Control Cadence & Rigor Safety (5S) Basic Maintenance Traceability

The Cincinnati Job Market

Consumer goods, finance, healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics. Consumer goods and finance anchor a diverse market strong in manufacturing and logistics.

Top industries: Consumer Goods, Finance, Healthcare, Manufacturing & Logistics.

SORTA transit available; major corporations increasingly support hybrid and remote work arrangements.

Career Path & 2026 Trends

Operators advance to line lead, quality technician or maintenance technician; CNC and automation skills move you into the technician pay band. Reshoring and automation hire side by side in 2026: fewer pure-manual posts, strong demand for operators comfortable with screens, sensors and SPC charts.

Interview Tip

Describe a defect you caught before it left the line and what it would have cost — operators who think in scrap euros get promoted.

How to Find a Production Operator Job in Cincinnati?

iampro.io aggregates listings from 40+ sources (Indeed, LinkedIn, and more) and uses AI to analyze each posting against your profile. With 2 current Production Operator listings in Cincinnati, you get honest match scores, red flag detection, and personalized CV advice — all for free.

Get Started Free